Quentin Tarantino isn’t really a critic, but there are few people in Hollywood that possess an encyclopedic knowledge of film like the director of Pulp Fiction and Inglourious Basterds does, so a list of his top ten films of 2013 (thus far) is a must-read for any fan of cinema. His lists aren’t identical to almost any critic’s assemblage, nor is it made up of solely Oscar-bait or box-office titans, it is pure Tarantino.
The list below is in alphabetical order and still only a partial list as there is still plenty more waiting to be seen in this young year.
Afternoon Delight
Before Midnight
Blue Jasmine
The Conjuring
Drinking Buddies
Frances Ha
Gravity
Kick Ass 2
The Lone Ranger
This Is The End
Before readers get their hackles up, yes, The Lone Ranger and Kick-Ass 2 are not considered great movies, but a bad rating on Rotten Tomatoes doesn’t mean that a film is incapable of being liked, just that the overall reaction leans toward one end of the spectrum more than another. Few attitudes are more annoying to mainstream moviegoers than the condescension that comes along with discussing a movie and soon getting the response than “I didn’t like it, so if you did, your taste is worse than mine.”
The mentions of Kick-Ass 2 and The Lone Ranger stand out in a year that has included such delights as Mud, Rush, The World’s End and Prisoners, but given the last two lists that Mr. Tarantino put out in 2010 and 2011, the inclusion should not be such a surprise. Genre rollicking features are common is his year-end lists and this particular year has been rich with them.
Now to ask readers: What makes up your top-ten list of 2013 thus far?
Source: TIME
12 thoughts on “Quentin Tarantino Picks The Best of 2013”
My top ten are…
1. Gravity
2. Pacific Rim
3. Much Ado About Nothing
4. Stoker
5. Iron Man 3
6. Man of Steel
7. This is the End
8. Only God Forgives
9. The Great Gatsby
10. Trance
Spring Breakers
Gravity
The World’s End
Upstream Color
Blue Jasmine
The Bling Ring
Berberian Sound Studio
The Conjuring
Drinking Buddies
The Lords of Salem
Once I see Gravity. Im sure that will be number one on my list, but right now. in no order
Spring Breakers
Fruitvale Station
Stoker
You’re Next
Blue Jasmine
Before Midnight
Much Ado About Nothing
Pacific Rim
This is The End.
The Great Beauty
12 Years a Slave
Bastards
Blue is the Warmest Color
Frances Ha
Before Midnight
Blue Jasmine
The Conjuring
Gloria
All is Lost
before midnight
spring breakers
short term 12
the dirties
frances ha
in a world…
mud
prisoners
this is the end
like father, like son
1. Gravity
2. Short Term 12
3. The Conjuring
4. Evil Dead
5. Maniac
6. Stoker
7. Prisoners
8. Afternoon Delight
9. Now You See Me
10. Europa Report
Is it just me, or does the timing of Quentin’s list seem strange? I mean, “The year so far” lists tend to happen mid-summer.
Why didn’t the guy just wait three months and wrap up 2013 as a whole?
That was my same thought, a mid-year list would be best in July, not October.
My top 10 films of 2013 so far are:
1. Gravity
2. Before Sunset
3. The Grandmaster (Chinese Cut)
4. Big Star: Nothing Can Hurt Me
5. Fruitvale Station
6. Behind the Candelabra
7. Trance
8. The Bling Ring
9. The World’s End
10. The Spectacular Now
Gravity looks like it made a big impression in its short time in theatres already.
Currently:
1. Before Midnight
2. Spring Breakers
3. The Strange Colour Of Your Body’s Tears (technically not out, but has premiered in festivals)
4. The Selfish Giant
5. Exhibition
6. Klip
7. A Field In England
8. Upstream Colour
9. L’inconnu du lac
10. Harmony Lessons
There’s still a whole lot I need to see. Slowly catching up on the under-the-radar festival favorites. And I have no idea where to see Blue Is the Warmest Color and Only Lovers Left Alive.
1. Spring Breakers
2. Gravity
3. The Act of Killing
4. Blue Jasmine
5. Pain & Gain
6. Before Midnight
7. Fruitvale Station
8. Don Jon
9. The World’s End
10. The Place Beyond the Pines